CONTACT

E-mail Us
Connect with Us
Call Us
Follow Us
Follow Us
Follow Us

LENNOX FINANCIAL GROUP INC.

© 2018 Lennox Financial Group Inc. | Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

YOUR

SECURITY IS

IMPORTANT

TO US

PRIVACY POLICY

Lennox Financial Group Inc. is committed to protecting all information collected by our firm with respect to conducting business with clients and in management of your group benefit, individual or retirement benefits programs. We make every effort to secure information in adherence with the provisions set forth by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Our Privacy Policy is designed to ensure that you and your employee’s personal information is kept private and secure and that we only obtain information required to perform our duties on your behalf. Furthermore, Lennox Financial Group Inc. and its representatives may, with your written or implied consent, exchange essential information with third party associates (example, insurance companies or third-party administrators) to provide you with the services you require and/or manage your program(s).

ACCOUNTABILITY

Our firm is responsible for personal information under its control and in its possession.

IDENTIFYING PURPOSES

We identify the purpose for which information is being collected either before or at the time of collection.

CONSENT

We collect, use or disclose personal information with the consent of the individual, organization, or as otherwise allowed by law.

LIMITING COLLECTION

We only collect information necessary to perform the duties associated with the services retained.

LIMITED USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION

We will only use the information obtained for the reason it was collected and will not disclose this information to a third party unless consent is provided. We will only retain the information for as long as it is absolutely necessary to conducting our services or to meet Lennox Financial Group Inc's records retention policy in which sound business practices and industry standards.

ACCURACY

We make every effort to ensure that the information we maintain is as accurate, complete, and up to date as possible in order to properly satisfy the purposes for which it is to be used.

SAFEGUARDS

We protect the security and confidentiality of person information collected. We have developed and continue to enhance security procedures to protect personal information against loss, theft, unauthorized disclosure, copying and unauthorized use or modification.

OPENNESS

Our privacy principles are available to clients, the public and the Chief Compliance Officer if necessary.

INDIVIDUAL ACCESS

An individual may request to be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information and be granted access to that information. They will also have the opportunity to validate the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE

An individual is able to challenge our compliance with the above principles. Any challenge should be addressed to our Privacy Officer or directly to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. When performing the services required on your behalf, we may use and disclose any information collected to:

  • Provide advice or consulting services with respect to your policy and/or program;

  • Communicate with clients or third-parties for the services retained in a timely manner;

  • Assess applications for Group Benefits, Individual or Retirement benefit programs;

  • Determine eligibility for products and services;

  • Risk management

  • Analyze financial and business operations; or

  • Act as required or authorized by law and by the principles specified as part of our licensing